schedule, events, times, Australians in action, medal tally, Eleanor Patterson high jump, lawn bowls, Diamonds vs England


Australia will have plenty of opportunities early on Saturday night to add to the gold medal roster [AEST] when the action kicks off on Day 9 of the Commonwealth Games.

Australia topped the Commonwealth Games medal tally with 50 golds, while England came closer at 47, but that was before Saturday’s events kicked off.

Now the Australians have hit 54, with four golds in the opening hours. Read on for a full report and live coverage of Day 9’s action!

MEDALS: Aussies JUST in the front as the Comm Games race comes to an end

DAY 8 WRAP: ‘National disgrace’ rocks Comm Games as Hockeyroos survive fear of penalties

Australia benefits from the BIZZARE rule | 00:29

LAWN COME

Australia can win up to 11 gold medals on Saturday, with Kristina Krstic and Ellen Ryan stunningly take home the first in the women’s lawn bowls final.

England’s Sophie Tolchard and Amy Pharaoh led 11-2 at one point, but the Aussies refused to go away and won dramatically in the final bowl.

England skipped an early 2-0 lead and threatened to make it 4-0, but a brilliant final bowl from Ellen Ryan knocked two of her rival’s balls out of the way to make it 2-2.

However, England responded with two solid points to reaffirm their dominance and went on from there to take an 11-2 lead, but Australia roared back in epic fashion to bring it back to 11-10.

Team Australia's Ellen Ryan and Kristina Krstic react during Women's Pairs - Gold Medal Match.  (Photo by Stephen Pond/Getty Images)
Team Australia’s Ellen Ryan and Kristina Krstic react during Women’s Pairs – Gold Medal Match. (Photo by Stephen Pond/Getty Images)Source: Getty Images

The Aussie duo continued to fight, taking four points on the 13th side to lead 16-12 before England fed it back and led 18-17.

However, Krstic and Ryan were on the brink of gold medal glory with two leading balls on the 18th side, only for Pharaoh to knock one out with a brilliant bowl on the final ball.

It meant the match ended in a draw and would instead go into overtime to decide who would take home the gold.

England were in the lead with a few balls left, but a pinpoint bowl from Ryan knocked the jack away and kept Australia in with a chance.

Once again it went to the last ball, with the hopes of Australia’s gold medal resting on Ryan’s shoulders.

And she came with a stunning shot to clear England’s lead ball and seal gold in a thrilling comeback.

ATHLETICS

‘That’s breathtaking’: Comm Games record broken at 10,000 meters stunner

The gold rush has continued on the track, with Jemima Montag the women’s 10,000-meter run in a dominant display.

“That was absolutely breathtaking”, Channel 7’s said Jason Richardson.

Montag ran brilliantly throughout the walk and then picked up the pace in the closing stages of the race to get into a comfortable position.

So comfortable that Montag was able to start celebrating well before crossing the finish line for gold with a time of 42:34:00 – a new personal best and Commonwealth Games record.

“That was surreal,” Montag . said Channel 7 after the match.

Team Australia’s Jemima Montag celebrates after winning the gold medal. (Photo by David Ramos/Getty Images)Source: Getty Images

“You act like everyone’s clapping for you, even when they’re clapping for the high jump or the hammer throws coming in and every time you doubt yourself it really gives you a boost.

“I feel like I’m continuing the legacy of really strong Australian race walking and to win on the Gold Coast four years ago really changed my life. I didn’t think so at the time, but in retrospect I think it was, it was in that confidence. I have big dreams for two more Olympics. So today was a special moment.”

Compatriot Rebecca Henderson finished fourth and Katie Hayward was seventh.

Aussie world champion overthrown in oversteer

There was a surprising result on the track, with Eleanor Pattersonthe reigning world champion, missed out on gold in the women’s high jump final.

Patterson took a brilliant win at the World Championships and became the first to clear 1.89m in a strong opening to the final.

In the end, however, she missed three attempts at 1.95m, the highest result of Jamaica’s Lamara Distin, who won gold with Patterson taking the silver medal.

Nicola Olyslagers was initially going to join her, but withdrew from the final with a torn calf.

“It could take a few weeks and if I jumped today I could be injured for nine months,” the bronze medalist of the 2018 Commonwealth Games said. Channel 7.

Australia’s Eleanor Patterson missed out on gold. (Photo by Ben Stansall / AFP)Source: AFP

Elsewhere, Ben Buckingham and Edward Trippas finished fifth and seventh respectively in the final of the men’s 3000m steeplechase.

The last shot at gold comes in the final of the men’s 1500 meters, with Ollie Hoare in action and seeking ultimate redemption after a disappointing exit from the world championships.

Hoare was the fastest Australian qualifier after finishing first in heat one with a time of 3:37.57.

Other highlights include the women’s and men’s 4x100m relay, with a thrilling finish in which the women advance 0.01 seconds to the final.

There are also many high-stakes events with Alex Hulley (hammer throw), Sarah Carlic (400m hurdles), Catriona Bissoet (800m) and Ella Connolly (200m) in their own final.

GYMNASTICS

The gold just kept coming in gymnastics, with Alexandra Kiroi-Bogatyreva reach the final of the rhythmic gymnastics clubs with a score of 29,400.

Kiroi-Bogatyreva also appeared earlier in the ball final, finishing fifth with a score of 28.600 and will be in the ribbon final later in the evening.

eighteen year old Lidia Iakovlevac will also be in the Rhythmic Gymnastics hoop final after finishing seventh (107,150) in the all-around final on Friday.

NETBALL

The ultimate grudge match sees the Australian Diamonds take on England in the netball semi-final. You can read the full preview of Nat Medhurt ahead of the fiery semi-final here, with the match kicking off at 11:30pm.

If Australia is successful, it will be Jamaica they will meet in the final.

Jamaica’s stunning run continued as they dominated the Silver Ferns to take a 67-51 win and secure their first place in the gold medal match at the Commonwealth Games.

Jamaica were the surprise top qualifiers in their group after shocking Australia and it looks like

the Diamonds will have to try again to find a way to take out Jhaniele Fowler.

The world’s best marksman dominated in Jamaica’s 57-55 win over Australia in the group stage, finishing that game with 47 goals from 50 attempts and even better against New Zealand.

The West Coast Fever star shot a perfect 54 goals from 54 attempts in the win.

Jhaniele Fowler shone in the win. (Photo by Mark Kolbe/Getty Images)Source: Getty Images

TABLE TENNIS

Two Australian couples (Chunyi Feng & Yangzi Liu and Jian Fang Lay & Minhyung Jee) were both successful in their Round of 16 matches for women’s doubles table tennis.

They will face Singapore and Nigeria in the quarterfinals at 01:00 CET, respectively.

Later in the evening, Liu will continue her bid to become the first Australian woman to win a Commonwealth Games medal when she competes in the semi-finals.

There will also be guaranteed gold in the morning, with an All-Australian para table tennis final in between Li Na Leic and Qian Yang.

BOXING

There are many medals to be won in the ring, withfive Australians to the semi-finals. First, Kaye Scott is through to the gold medal fight after winning the semifinals of her women’s light middleweight boxing against Alcinda Helena Panguane on points.

Callum Peters will also be donning the gloves for the middleweight men’s semifinal against Simnikiwe Bongco later in the evening at 9:15 PM.

Edgardo Coumic will be competing against England’s Lewis Williams in the men’s heavyweight division at 2 a.m., while the Australian middleweight Caitlin Anne Parker facing Tammara Thibeault.

History is made on Sunday morning regardless of the result if from Rahimic becomes the first Muslim boxer in Australia to take home a medal at the Games.

She will face Elizabeth Oshoba in her featherweight semifinal.

TO DIVE

The swim may be over, but there was more success in the pool for Australia as Annabelle Smith and maddison Smith took gold in the women’s 3m synchronized springboard diving final.

Later sees the final of the women’s synchronized 10m platform Emily Boyd, Nikita Hains, Charlie Petrova and Melissa Wue all in action.

CRICKET

There’s also plenty to look forward to in the early hours of Saturday morning, with the Australian Women’s T20 Cricket Team taking on New Zealand in a semi-final at 3am.

VOLLEY-BALL

Has a dominant performance in the quarterfinals Mariafe Artacho of the Sun and Taliqua Clancy one step closer to gold.

Their next challenge is Vanuatu in the women’s beach volleyball semifinals at 6am.

HOCKEY

There will be more action in the semi-final, with Australia going up against longtime rivals England in men’s hockey, and the time for that game to be confirmed.

SQUASH

There is also plenty of action on the squash court, starting with Cameron Pilly & Rhys Dowling and Zac Alexander & Ryan Cuskelly in the quarterfinals of the men’s doubles.

The mixed doubles semifinals will take place later in the day Donna Lobban and Pilley while Jess Turnbull and Alex Haydon team up in the mixed doubles quarterfinals.

WRESTLING

There’s also a lot to look forward to in wrestling, with Naomi De Bruine (women 50 kg, women 53 kg and women 76 kg) in action together with Justin Holland (men 57kg) and Tom Barns (men 74kg, men 97kg).

FULL SCHEDULE — DAY 9

Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls, 5:30 p.m.

Hockey, 6 p.m.

Netball, 6 p.m.

Table tennis and Para Table tennis, 6.30 pm

Athletics and Para-athletics, 7 p.m.

Diving, 7 p.m.

Rhythmic Gymnastics, 7 p.m.

Boxing, 7.30 p.m.

Wrestling, 7.30pm

Badminton, 8 p.m.

Cricket T20, 8 p.m.

Squash, 9 p.m.

Boxing, 11:30 p.m.

Korfball, 11.30 pm

Follow all the action live below! Can’t you see it? Click here!

Share is Love^^