Full squads, team sheets, lineups, ins and outs, changes, injuries, SuperCoach, news, match schedule, matches


Western Bulldogs have dropped key recruit Tim O’Brien for Friday night’s crunch clash against Sydney.

The Dogs have left out four players, including O’Brien, but are supported by the return of Ed Richards, Tim English and Mitch Hannan.

Sydney, meanwhile, is without Tom Hickey due to illness, while key forward Logan McDonald has lost weight.

Watch every blockbuster AFL game Live & Ad-Break Free In-Play on Kayo this weekend. New to Kayo? Start your free trial now >

NEW FOX FOOTY PODCAST – How many teams can still play Finals?

Listen below or subscribe to Apple Podcasts or Spotify

Gold Coast will have to do without in-form striker Izak Rankine for the team’s crucial game against Richmond.

Rankine has put in place health and safety protocols along with Oleg Markov, with Sam Day and Jack Lukosius among the Suns inclusions.

Josh Gibcus will miss due to illness from the Tigers while Dustin Martin and Kane Lambert are injured.

Brisbane Lions have made seven forced changes ahead of Sunday’s game against Essendon.

Three players have been eliminated due to health and safety protocols, including Keidean Coleman after a career best performance last week.

Can Clarko be lured to a top job at GWS? † 01:15

Melbourne and Geelong have made eerily similar inclusions for their top-of-the-table clash, each winning their captain and an emerging tall superstar.

As indicated earlier in the week, the Demons have named rucks Max Gawn (syndesmosis) and Luke Jackson (knee) to return from injury.

Without the pair, Melbourne lost the hitout tally with 44 against Adelaide, although their dominant midfield still won the clearing with five.

The incoming high sees Melbourne coach Simon Goodwin rework his forward line with both Sam Weideman and Mitch Brown dropped. Last week’s submarine Adam Tomlinson is another emergency.

Meanwhile, the Cats welcome evergreen midfielder Joel Selwood and young arms defender Sam De Koning.

The former was put in charge of last week’s thump in North Melbourne, the latter a late withdrawal who now replaces the injured Jake Kolodjashnij.

Quinton Narkle is left out to make way for Selwood in midfield, while last week’s substitute Shaun Higgins leaves the 26-man roster entirely.

AFL ROUND 17 TEAMS AND LUMINAIRES (All times AEST)

GEELONG CATS v MELBOURNE

Thursday July 7, 7:20 PM at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

B: Z. Guthrie, S. De Koning, J. Bews

HB: J.Henry, M.Blicavs, Z.Tuohy

C: M.Duncan, J.Cameron, I.Smith

HF: T.Atkins, T.Hawkins, P.Dangerfield

F: B. Close, G. Rohan, T. Stengle

FOLL: R. Stanley, C. Guthrie, J. Selwood

I/C: S.Menegola, M.Holmes, MO’Connor, G.Miers

EMG: F. Evans, Q. Narkle, M. Knevitt, S. Neale

IN: S.De Koning, J.Selwood

OUT: Q.Narkle (omitted), S.Higgins (bottom), J.Kolodjashnij (injured)

DEMONS

B: H.Petty, J.Lever, S.May

HB: C. Salem, M. Hibberd, J. Bowey

C: A. Brayshaw, C. Oliver, E. Langdon

HF: K.Pickett, L.Jackson, T.Bedford

F: A.Neal-Bullen, B.Brown, C.Spargo

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Petracca, J.Viney

I/C: J.Harmes, J.Jordon, B.Fritsch, T.Sparrow

EMG: J.Melksham, A.Tomlinson, S.Weideman, J.Hunt

IN: L.Jackson, M.Gawn

OUT: S.Weideman, M.Brown (both omitted), A.Tomlinson (sub)

SYDNEY SWANS v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Friday July 8, 7:50 pm in the SCG

SWANS

B: R. Fox, T. McCartin, D. Rampe

HB: J.Lloyd, P.McCartin, J.McInerney

C: E. Gulden, C. Mills, O. Florent

HF: I.Heeney, L.Franklin, W.Hayward

F: T. Papley, S. Reid, J. Amartey

FOLL: P. Ladhams, L. Parker, J. Rowbottom

I/C: C.Warner, D.Stephens, B.Campbell, N.Blakey

EMG: R. Clarke, L. McDonald, J. Bell, H. Cunningham

IN: J.Amarey, P.Ladhams

OUT: L.McDonald (omitted), R.Clarke (sub), T.Hickey (illness)

BULLDOGS

B: Richards, Gardner, Scott

HB: Williams, Keath, Dale

C: Hunter, Macrae, Bedendo

HF: Johannisen, Ugle-Hagan, Liberatore

F: Bontempelli, Naughton, Weightman

FOLL: English, Dunkley, Treloar

I/C: West, Hannan, Garcia, Schache

EMG: O’Brien, McComb, Cleary, Sweet

IN: Richards, Engels, Hannan

OUT: O’Brien, Sweet, Crozier, McComb (all omitted)

COLLINGWOOD v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday 9 July 13:45 in the MCG

MAGIC

B: Pendlebury, Howe, Quaynor

HB: Murphy, Maynard, Crisp

C: Sidebottom, N. Daicos, Hoskin-Elliott

HF: Elliott, De Goey, Mihocek

F: McCreery, Cameron, Noble

FOLL: Cox, Daicos, Adams

I/C: Lipinski, Ruscoe, Ginnivan, Henry

EMG: Brown, Macrae, Kelly, Carmichael

IN: How

OUT: Moore (injured), Chugg (bottom)

kangaroos

B: Scott, McKay, Young

HP: McDonald, Corr, Lazzaro

C: Powell, Davies-Uniacke, Greenwood

HF: Curtis, Larkey, Stephenson

Q: Zurhaar, Ziebell, Taylor

FOLL: Goldstein, Simpkin, Anderson

I/C: Bonar, Coleman-Jones, Spicer, Perez

EMG: Mahony, Walker, Ford, Dawson

IN: Scott, Ziebell, Bonar, Coleman-Jones, Perez

OUT: Mahony, Bosenavulagi, Walker (all omitted), Turner, Hall, Xerri (all injured)

GOLD COAST SUNS v RICHMOND

Saturday, July 9, 4:35 PM at Metricon Stadium

SUN TANNING

B: Lemmens, Collins, Graham

HB: Bowes, Ballard, Ellis

C: Swallow, Anderson, Sharp

HF: Rosas, Ainsworth, Casboult

Q: Holman, Chol, Day

FOLL: Witts, Rowell, Miller

I/C: Fiorini, Flanders, Lukosius, Oea

EMG: Atkins, Burgess, Tsitas, Macpherson

IN: Sharp, Bye, Lukosius

OUT: Tsitas (omitted), Budarick (injured), Rankine, Markov (both HS Protocol)

TIGERS

B: Miller, Tarrant, Grimes

HB: Baker, Breed, Rioli

C: Pickett, Short, McIntosh

HF: Rioli, Bolton, Aarts

F: Riewoldt, Edwards, Lynch

FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Ross

I/C: Ralphsmith, Soldo, Graham, Chestnut

EMG: Mansell, Sonsie, Dow, Cumberland

IN: Miller, Aarts, Prestia

OUT: Vlastuin (suspended), Gibcus (illness), Martin, Lambert (both injured)

ST KILDA v FREMANTLE

Saturday, July 9, 7:25 PM at Marvel Stadium

SAINTS

B: Battle, Joyce, Wilkie

HB: Sinclair, Highmore, Webster

C: Hill, Ross, Billings

HF: Crouch, Membrey, Jones

F: Higgins, King, Marshall

FOLL: Ryder, Steele, Gresham

I/C: Wanganeen-Milera, Windhager, Wood, Butler

EMG: Long, Byrnes, Lienert, Sharman

IN: Joyce

OUT: Howard, Clark (both injured)

DOCKERS

B: Aish, Pearce, Young

HB: Cox, Ryan, Walker

C: Clark, Brayshaw, Hughes

HF: Schultz, Fyfe, Logue

F: Taberner, Lobb, Walters

FOLL: Darcy, Brodie, Serong

I/C: Mundy, Frederick, Colyer, Wilson

EMG: Banfield, Crowden, Meek, Henry

IN: Nilic

OUT: Banfield (sub)

PORT ADELAIDE / GWS GIANTS

Saturday 9th July 7:30pm at Adelaide Oval

CURRENT

B: Burton, Jonas, McKenzie

HB: Byrne-Jones, Alier, Houston

C: Amon, Drew, Farrell

HF: Butters, Marshall, Rozee

F: Gray, Dixon, Powell-Pepper

FOLL: Finlayson, Wines, Boak

I/C: Bergman, Georgiades, Burgoyne, Mead

EMG: McEntee, Duursma, Clurey, Mayes

IN: Butters

OUT: Jones (injured), Motlop (omitted)

GIANTS

B: Kennedy, Taylor, Cumming

HB: Haynes, Davis, Keeffe

C: Bruhn, Green, Kelly

HF: Peatling, Himmelberg, Whitfield

Q: Lloyd, Hogan, Greene

FOLL: Flynn, Ash, Coniglio

I/C: Ward, Brown, Taranto, Wehr

EMG: Sproule, Hopper, Riccardi, O’Halloran

IN: Keeffe, Peatling

OUT: Idun (HS protocol), O’Halloran (omitted), Sproule (sub)

BRISBANE LIONS / ESSENDON

Sunday 10 July, 13:10 in the Gabba

LIONS

B: Andrews, Payne, Answerth

HB: Bailey, Adams, Starcevich

C: Robinson, McCarthy, Tunstill

HF: McCluggage, Hipwood, Rayner

Q: Lester, Daniher, Cameron

FOLL: McInerney, Lyon, Neale

I/C (from): Cockatoo, T.Berry, Madden, Fullarton, Sharp, Fort, Mathieson, Michael

IN: Robinson, Lester, Cockatoo, T.Berry, Madden, Fullaraton, Fort, Sharp, Mathieson, Michael

OUT: Rich, Zorko, J.Berry, Prior (all injured), Ah Chee, McStay, Coleman (all HS Protocol)

BOMMER

B: Zerk-Thatcher, Laverde, Heppell

HB: D’Ambrosio, Hind, Redman

C: McGrath, Merrett, Martin

HF: Langford, Guelfi, Hobbs

Q: Wright, Stringer, Jones

FOLL: Draper, Shiel, Parish

I/C (from): Kelly, Caldwell, Waterman, Phillips, Durham, Ham, Ridley, Snelling

IN: McGrath, Aquarius, Ham

OUT: Nili

HAWTHORN / ADELAIDE CROWS

Sunday July 10, 3:20 PM at Marvel Stadium

HAWKS

B: Blanck, Scrimshaw, Grainger-Barras

HB: Impey, Sicily, Hardwick

C: Jiath, Newcombe, Morrison

HF: Breust, Nash, Lewis

F: Koschitzke, McEvoy, Moore

FOLL: Reeves, Mitchell, O’Meara

I/C (out): Howe, Shiels, Macdonald, Ward, Maginness, Serong, Morris, Hartigan

IN: Grainger-Barras, McEvoy, Howe, Ward, Serong, Maginness, Morris, Hartigan

OUT: Day (suspended), Bramble, Worpel, Butler (all injured), Gunston (personal reason)

CROWS

B: Doedee, Butts, Dawson

HB: Smith, Murray, Parnell

C: Hateful, Laird, Jones

HF: McAdam, Fogarty, Soligo

V: McHenry, Walker, Rowe

FOLL: O’Brien, Keays, Berry

I/C (from): Crouch, Himmelberg, Thilthorpe, Murphy, Davis, Milera, Schoenberg, Hamill

IN: McAdam, McHenry, Crouch, Himmelberg, Davis, Hamill

OUT: Hinge (HS protocol), Rachele (injured), Sholl (sub)

WEST COAST EAGLES v CARLTON

Sunday 10 July, 4.40 pm in Optus Stadium

EAGLES

B: Hurn, Barrass, Bazzo

HB: Jones, Edwards, Duggan

C: Hough, Kelly, Redden

HF: Rioli, Darling, Cripps

Q: Waterman, Kennedy, Ryan

FOLL: Naitanui, Shuey, Gaff

I/C (from): Petrevski-Seton, Petruccelle, Witherden, Trew, Foley, Williams, Clark, Culley

IN: Edwards, Kennedy, Witherden, Foley, Clark, Culley

OUT: Yeo, West (both injured), Rotham (omitted)

BLUES

B: Saad, Young, Ploegman

HB: Newman, Weitering, Docherty

C: O’Brien, Cripps, Kennedy

HF: Cottrell, C. Curnow, Silvagni

F: Motlop, McKay, Haver

FOLL: The King, Walsh, Hewett

I/C (from): Newnes, Cerra, Fisher, C.Durdin, Honey, Hayes, Setterfield, S.Durdin

IN: Weitering, Owies, Hayes, S. Durdin

OUT: Kemp (omitted)

Share is Love^^